Reproductive Health Services v. Daryl D. Bailey
[…] That connection 25 USCA11 Case: 17-13561 Date Filed: 06/30/2021 Page: 26 of 74 is missing here, they say, because they do not structure bypass proceedings and have no control over how such proceedings are administered. That 1s true only in a limited sense. To be sure, the Attorney General and District Attorney cannot, for example, control whether or how a bypass court informs the minor’s parents or appoints a guardian ad litem for the fetus. But under the Act’s criminal-enforcement provision, Ala. Code § 26-21-6(a), they can criminally prosecute “[a]ny person who intentionally performs or causes to be performed an abortion in violation of the provisions of [the Act] or intentionally fails to conform to any requirement of [the Act].”° This is our Ex parte Young connection. Consider the following example. A minor petitions for judicial bypass, and the bypass court abides by the judicial-bypass provisions and denies a bypass. The minor then seeks an abortion from a provider anyway.