United States v. Azam Doost
[…] Second, two of the false statement counts were multiplicitous because the two statements were made in the same document and therefore should have been charged as a single count. We take each claim in turn. 1. Doost was charged with three counts of major fraud corresponding to the $7 million disbursement request made in April 2010, the $7 million disbursement request in July 2010, and the $1.8 million disbursement request in November 2010. Each disbursement request was treated as a separate violation 7 of Section 2(a) of the Major Fraud Act. Pub. L. No. 100-700, § 2(a), 102 Stat. 4631, 4631 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1031(a), (a)(2)). That provision makes it a crime to “knowingly execute[] … any scheme or artifice with the intent … (1) to defraud the United States; or (2) to obtain money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises” in connection with a “grant, contract, subcontract, subsidy, [or] loan” with or from the United States if the value of the underlying grant, loan, or contract is $1,000,000 or more. 18 U.S.C. § 1031(a).