United States v. Wilfredo Lopez
[…] Lewis, 523 U.S. at 165. Assimilation will generally be improper “where differences amount only to those of name, definitional language, or punishment.” Id. Here, as Lopez points out, Guam and the federal government sought to “punish approximately the same wrongful behavior, [thus] counseling against application of the . . . [Guam] statute through the ACA.” United States v. Rocha, 598 F.3d 1144, 1150 (9th Cir. 2010). Both statutes target the sexual penetration of minors, and application of both the Guam statute and the federal sexual abuse statutes 33 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a) provides: Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who— (1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and (2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging; or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both. 74 UNITED STATES V. LOPEZ “would rewrite distinctions carefully considered by Congress and would attempt to fill a gap in the federal enclave law where no gap exists.” 34 United States v. Waites, 198 F.3d 1123, 1129 (9th Cir. 2000).