In re M.B., a Person Coming Under
[…] Eric relies on cases involving murder to argue that his felony
convictions do not rise to the level of “egregious” conduct that would support
a finding of unfitness under the statute. (In re Sarah H. (1980) 106
Cal.App.3d 326, 328-330 [father fatally beat mother in child’s presence]; In re
Mark V., supra, 177 Cal.App.3d at p. 756 [father fatally stabbed mother while
children slept]; In re Geoffrey G. (1979) 98 Cal.App.3d 412, 420 [fatal
strangulation of mother].) Eric, however, cited no authority that the crime
must be murder to support a finding of unfitness under section 7825. Rather,
the statute applies where a parent is convicted of “a felony” “of such a nature
so as to prove the unfitness of the parent . . . to have the future custody and
control of the child.” (§ 7825, subd. (a)(1) & (2).) Nothing in the statute sets
forth the type of crime required.
Here, Eric’s felony convictions, especially when viewed with other
evidence in the record, constitute substantial evidence under the clear and