In re M.B., a Person Coming Under
[…] control of his or her parent under section 7822 if, as relevant here, “[o]ne
parent has left the child in the care and custody of the other parent for a
period of one year without any provision for the child’s support, or without
communication from the parent, with the intent on the part of the parent to
abandon the child.” (Id. at subd. (a)(3).)
7 In its oral statement of decision, the court cited Adam and Rosa as
petitioners. The written petition, however, lists Adam as the sole petitioner.
6
A proceeding to declare a child free from parental custody and control
under section 7825 can be brought if the parent has been convicted of a felony
and the facts of the crime “are of such a nature so as to prove the unfitness of
the parent . . . to have the future custody and control of the child. In making
a determination pursuant to this section, the court may consider the parent’s
criminal record prior to the felony conviction to the extent that the criminal
record demonstrates a pattern of behavior substantially related to the
welfare of the child or the parent’s ability to exercise custody and control
regarding the child.” (Id. at subd. (a)(2).)
“The ‘fundamental’ nature of parental rights requires that there be
clear and convincing evidence of the facts necessary to terminate such rights.
[Citations.] This standard mandates ‘ “that the evidence be ‘ “so clear as to