In re M.B., a Person Coming Under
[…] testimony and could evaluate the parties’ demeanor. (Escobar v. Flores
(2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 737, 749 [“we have nothing but the cold, unadorned
words on the pages of the reporter’s transcript”].) The record here contains
substantial evidence by which the trial court could conclude, under the clear
and convincing standard, that Eric failed to provide financial support within
the meaning of section 7822, subdivision (b).
B. Eric’s Felony Convictions and Pattern of Behavior Established
His Unfitness to Parent Within the Meaning of Section 7825,
Subdivision (a)
Section 7825 states in part: “(a) A proceeding under this part may be
brought where both of the following requirements are satisfied: [¶] (1) The
child is one whose parent or parents are convicted of a felony. [¶] (2) The
facts of the crime of which the parent or parents were convicted are of such a
nature so as to prove the unfitness of the parent or parents to have the future
custody and control of the child. In making a determination pursuant to this
section, the court may consider the parent’s criminal record prior to the
felony conviction to the extent that the criminal record demonstrates a
pattern of behavior substantially related to the welfare of the child or the
parent’s ability to exercise custody and control regarding the child.” The
felony conviction must involve “egregious underlying facts that have a direct
9 Eric’s ability to repay the paternal grandmother approximately $32,000
after his release from prison undercuts his testimony that he lacked the