In re M.B., a Person Coming Under
[…] An investigation was conducted
pursuant to section 7851.5 The court investigator concluded that Eric met
the criteria for termination of parental rights based upon abandonment and
his felony convictions, and that termination of Eric’s rights would be in M.B.’s
best interests.
In November 2020, the matter proceeded to trial with remote
appearances given the ongoing state of emergency related to the COVID-19
pandemic. (Emergency rule 3(a).)6 The court heard testimony from Eric,
Adam, Rosa, and M.B.’s paternal grandmother and grandfather. The court
5 Subdivision (a) of section 7851 provides that an investigator “shall
render to the court a written report of the investigation with a
recommendation of the proper disposition to be made in the proceeding in the
best interest of the child.” Subdivision (d) of section 7851 provides that “[t]he
court shall receive the report in evidence and shall read and consider its
contents in rendering the court’s judgment.”
6 Emergency Rules, rule 3, of the Amendments to the California Rules of
Court related to the COVID-19 pandemic provides courts with the latitude to
“require judicial proceedings and court operations be conducted remotely,”
including by “the use of video, audio, and telephonic means for remote