Filed 7/6/21 Country Glen Oak Park etc. v. Garrett CA2/6
[…] unsafe and threatening driving. His pattern of offensive and
abusive conduct made individuals feel unsafe.”
Nor is the restraining order impermissibly overbroad or
vague. Words such as confronting, annoying, challenging, and
16.
provoking are ordinary English words understood by most adults.
They are not vague and the order is as narrowly tailored as the
circumstances call for.
VII
Attorney Fees
The Garretts contend that even if the trial court’s order to
remove the pool equipment is correct, we must reverse the award
of attorney fees.
Section 5975, subdivision (c) provides, “In an action to
enforce the governing documents [of a common interest
development], the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable
attorney’s fees and costs.” An award of attorney fees is reviewed
for an abuse of discretion. (PLCM Group, Inc. v. Drexler (2000)
22 Cal.4th 1084, 1095.)
(a) Prevailing Party
The Garretts point out that the Association did not prevail
on the issue of whether they destabilized the slope and were