Filed 7/6/21
[…] of the complaint as admitted by the defaulting defendant, and therefore the plaintiff is not
required to provide evidence as to such issues. (Kim v. Westmoore Partners, Inc. (2011)
201 Cal.App.4th 267, 281.) Finally, the defaulting defendant is not entitled to advance
any contentions on the merits, or to participate at all in the default proceedings. (Steven
M. Garber & Associates v. Eskandarian, supra, at pp. 823–824.)
However, where a quiet title action is concerned, the process for entering a
judgment is governed by the specific requirements of the quiet title statutory scheme
codified at section 760.010 et seq. Of particular importance here, section 764.010 of that
statutory scheme provides as follows: “The court shall examine into and determine the
plaintiff’s title against the claims of all the defendants. The court shall not enter
judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff’s title and hear such
evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants, other than
claims the validity of which is admitted by the plaintiff in the complaint. The court shall
render judgment in accordance with the evidence and the law.” (§ 764.010, italics
added.) Recent appellate decisions have construed this statutory wording to mean that, in
contrast to the usual rules of default, in a quiet title action the plaintiff is not entitled to
entry of judgment as a matter of course, but must affirmatively prove its case in an