Bailey v. Citibank, N.A.
[…] (Kim v. Westmoore Partners, Inc. (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 267, 281.) Finally, the defaulting defendant is not entitled to advance any contentions on the merits, or to participate at all in the default proceedings. (Steven M. Garber & Associates v. Eskandarian, supra, at pp. 823–824.) However, where a quiet title action is concerned, the process for entering a judgment is governed by the specific requirements of the quiet title statutory scheme codified at section 760.010 et seq. Of particular importance here, section 764.010 of that statutory scheme provides as follows: “The court shall examine into and determine the plaintiff’s title against the claims of all the defendants. The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff’s title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants, other than claims the validity of which is admitted by the plaintiff in the complaint. The court shall render judgment in accordance with the evidence and the law.” (§ 764.010, italics added.)