CONCUR and Opinion Filed June 29, 2021
[…] functions as governmental. See id. As amended, the TTCA initially enumerated
“thirty-three[3] municipal functions defined as governmental and included not only
3
The number of enumerated governmental functions is now thirty-six. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a).
–5–
long held governmental functions such as police and fire protection, and sanitary and
storm sewers, but such traditional proprietary functions as the operations of
cemeteries, waterworks, and street construction and design.” See id. at 683 (citing
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a)).
Section 101.0215(a) of the TTCA defines governmental functions as those
“that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of
the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the
general public . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a). Subsection
(a) further provides a non-exhaustive list of thirty-six individual functions that it
deems governmental. In Subsection (b), the TTCA defines proprietary functions as
those that a municipality “may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the
inhabitants of the municipality . . . .” See id. § 101.0215(b).
Subsection (c) further provides: “The proprietary functions of a municipality
do not include those governmental activities listed under Subsection (a).” Id.
§ 101.0215(c). In other words, Subsection (c) operates as a savings clause—if the
function appears on the enumerated list under Subsection (a), it is classified as
governmental irrespective of whether the city is performing the function in the