CONCUR and Opinion Filed June 29, 2021
[…] the property. Appellees point to the TTCA’s definition of proprietary functions as
those that a “municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the
inhabitants of the municipality.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 101.0215(b). Because Officer McCullers was acting on behalf of a private party,
and because his role ostensibly could have been performed by a private security
guard, Appellees argue that the Town’s coordination of his services was proprietary.
This argument fails for three reasons.
First, Appellees ignore Subsection (c), the saving clause of Section 101.0215.
After defining governmental and proprietary functions, and providing examples of
each, the TTCA expressly states: “The proprietary functions of a municipality do not
include those governmental activities listed under Subsection (a).” Id. § 101.0215(c).
As such, it is immaterial whether the Town’s policy benefited only its inhabitants.
As we have said, “[i]f the City’s actions are listed as a governmental function in the
–10–
TTCA, we have no discretion, regardless of the City’s motives, to declare the actions