CONCUR and Opinion Filed June 29, 2021
[…] 1
We may not need to reach this question. Appellees’ coordination claim alleges that the Town was
negligent “by failing to warn [Officer McCullers] of the unreasonable risk of flash flooding at the Property,
and by failing to provide any post orders and/or instructions to [Officer McCullers] to seek shelter during
rainfall events.” On the face of these pleadings, it is unclear whether Officer McCullers’s death “arose
from” the Town’s coordination of off-duty personnel, as required by the TTCA. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a) (“A municipality is liable under this chapter for damages arising from its
governmental functions . . . .” (emphasis added)). The supreme court has held that in the context of the
TTCA, the phrase “arises from” requires a showing that the government action was a cause in fact of the
plaintiff’s injury. See Ryder Integrated Logistics, Inc. v. Fayette Cty., 453 S.W.3d 922, 928 (Tex. 2015).