A21A0225. UTILICOM SUPPLY ASSOCIATES, LLC. v. TERRA
[…] for setting aside the default judgment was the purported lack of service. Nothing in
the trial court’s order suggested that he exercised his discretion to set aside the default
judgment for any other legal reason.
For this reason, unlike the majority, I find no merit in Terra Tech’s argument
on appeal that, even if service was proper upon it, the trial court’s finding that
Utilicom deliberately disregarded Terra Tech’s actual whereabouts could have
supported a set aside. Because Terra Tech was served, it is in default. See OCGA §
9-11-55 (a) (“If in any case an answer has not been filed within the time required by
this chapter, the case shall automatically become in default unless the time for filing
the answer has been extended as provided by law.”). And because Terra Tech is in
default, Utilicom is entitled to a default judgment. See OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) (“If the
20
case is still in default after the expiration of the period of 15 days [after the day of
default], the plaintiff at any time thereafter shall be entitled to verdict and judgment
by default[.]”) (emphasis supplied). Neither Terra Tech nor the majority offer any
authority for the proposition that the trial court’s inherent power to set aside
judgments during the same term of court permits a trial court to withhold a judgment