A21A0225. UTILICOM SUPPLY ASSOCIATES, LLC. v. TERRA
[…] Utilicom opposed the motion, arguing that because Terra Tech did not have a
registered agent to serve in Georgia, Utilicom had effected substituted service on
Terra Tech through the office of the Secretary of State, OCGA § 9-11-4 (e) (1) (A).
Utilicom further asserted that even if substituted service of process was insufficient,
it effectively served Terra Tech under the Georgia Business Corporation Code,
OCGA § 14-2-504.1
The trial court granted Terra Tech’s motion to set aside the default judgment.
In its order, the court concluded that because Utilicom “had actual knowledge of a
1
OCGA § 14-2-504 (b) provides, in pertinent part, that, “[i]f a corporation has
no registered agent or the agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the
corporation may be served by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight
delivery, return receipt requested, addressed to the secretary of the corporation at its
principal office.”
5
valid address, or at least a last known address, for [Terra Tech] and one of its
officers” – namely the Concord, North Carolina office – but failed to send the
summons and a copy of the complaint to that address, service was insufficient under