Angel Posos-Sanchez v. Merrick Garland
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b)(1)(A). Unlike the agency, we have the benefit of the Supreme Court’s decisions in Pereira and Niz-Chavez, and, given those rulings, we grant Posos’s petition on this front and return the case to the agency to re- examine his application for voluntary departure. A. After ordering a noncitizen removed from the United States, an IJ may permit that noncitizen to leave the country voluntarily and at his own expense, rather than being deported by the government. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b). The IJ must, however, make certain findings before authorizing that discretionary relief. See id. § 1229c(b)(1). Among other things and at issue here, the IJ must find that the noncitizen “has been physically present in the United States for a period of at least one year immediately preceding the date the notice to appear was served under section 1229(a).” Id. § 1229c(b)(1)(A). Whether a noncitizen meets this physical-presence requirement appears, at first glance, a simple enough question. Once DHS serves a noncitizen with an NTA “under section 1229(a),” that noncitizen ordinarily stops accruing physical-presence time. Id.