Angel Posos-Sanchez v. Merrick Garland
[…] The panel concluded that the BIA’s reasoning turned on an erroneous interpretation of United States v. Hernandez-Arias, 757 F.3d 874 (9th Cir. 2014), explaining that, under Hernandez-Arias, noncitizens factually admitted at a U.S. port of entry while they hold temporary resident status do not magically become unadmitted once their temporary resident status ends. Nevertheless, because the IJ’s legal analysis was sound, the panel affirmed the agency’s conclusion that Posos was removable and ineligible to adjust status. As to the denial of voluntary departure under 8 U.S.C. § 1229c, the panel concluded that the agency erred in concluding that Posos lacked the requisite period of physical presence prior to service of his NTA. Under § 1229c(b)(1)(A), an IJ must find, among other things, that the noncitizen “has been physically present in the United States for a period of at least one year immediately preceding the date the notice to appear was served under section 1229(a).” The panel explained that, unlike the agency at the 4 POSOS-SANCHEZ V. GARLAND time of Posos’s proceedings, it had the benefit of the Supreme Court’s decisions in Pereira and Niz-Chavez.