United States v. Richard Maurival
[…] Maurival’s proposed instruction was an incomplete and misleading statement of the law. Reviewing for abuse of discretion, see United States v. Duperval, 777 F.3d 1324, 1331 (11th Cir. 2015), we conclude that the district court did not err. A 12 USCA11 Case: 19-11680 Date Filed: 07/07/2021 Page: 13 of 14 defendant’s proposed jury instruction must, among other things, be a correct statement of the law, see Ruiz, 59 F.3d at 1154, and here Mr. Maurival’s proffered instruction was substantially incomplete. Mr. Maurival based his proposed instruction on Treasury Regulation § 1.6694-1, codified at 26 C.F.R. § 1.6694-1(e). Although the language submitted by Mr. Maurival is found in § 1.6694-1(e) (“the tax return preparer generally may rely in good faith without verification upon information furnished by the taxpayer”), that language is qualified by what follows: “The tax return preparer, however, may not ignore the implications of information furnished [to him] or actually known by [him].