Filed 7/7/21 McKissock v. Kashfian CA2/3
[…] (Raedeke
v. Gibraltar Sav. & Loan Assn. (1974) 10 Cal.3d 665, 671 [“[A]
suit to recover damages for fraud or breach of contract is an
action at law in which a right to jury trial ordinarily exists.”].)
And where, as here, the parties submit a general verdict form to
the jury, the jury is responsible for making the ultimate
determination of liability. (See Chavez v. Keat (1995) 34
Cal.App.4th 1406, 1409 [a general verdict requires the jury to not
only make findings of fact, but also to determine which party
17
prevails on a particular claim or group of claims]; see also Code
Civ. Proc., § 624 [“A general verdict is that by which [the jury]
pronounce[s] generally upon all or any of the issues, either in
favor of the plaintiff or defendant; a special verdict is that by
which the jury find[s] the facts only, leaving the judgment to the
Court.”].) Consequently, the court did not err in allowing the jury
to determine whether Kashfian breached section 4.6.a of the
CC&Rs.5
To the extent Kashfian contends the court erred by not
instructing the jury that section 4.6.a of the CC&Rs required