2021 WI 71
[…] maximum number of animals that Kinnard's CAFO may contain or to
require off-site groundwater monitoring wells. Furthermore,
Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)1.–3. preclude agencies from
circumventing the "explicitly permitted or explicitly required"
directive of Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) through the use of broad
policy statements from other statutes. Accordingly, the WPDES
permit requirements that cap the number of animal units and
require groundwater monitoring through off-site wells are
unlawful, and should be vacated. Because the majority opinion
nullifies § 227.10(2m)'s plainly stated directive that, "No
agency may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or
threshold . . . unless that standard, requirement, or threshold
is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by
a rule," and in so doing it overturns Act 21's legislative
command, I respectfully dissent.
I. BACKGROUND2
¶50 Kinnard operates a large dairy farm in Kewaunee
County, which it sought permission to expand. Expansion
required DNR approval and securing another WPDES permit for the
expanded CAFO.