2021 WI 71
[…] groundwater monitoring conditions upon Kinnard's reissued WPDES
permit.
A. Relevant Background
¶17 We begin with a discussion of the WPDES permit program
and its impact on CAFOs, effluent limitations, and groundwater
protection standards to provide context for our statutory
analysis. The WPDES permit program is outlined in ch. 283 of
the Wisconsin Statutes, wherein the DNR is granted "all
authority necessary to establish, administer and maintain a
state pollutant discharge elimination system" in order to
protect the "waters of this state," including groundwater and
Wisconsin
16 Stat. § 283.01(6) defines an "effluent
limitation" as "any restriction established by [DNR] . . . on
quantities, rates, and concentrations of chemical, physical,
biological, and other constituents which are discharged from
point sources into waters of this state."
11
No. 2016AP1688
surface water, from pollution. Wis. Stat. § 283.001(1)-(2).17
Chapter 283 prohibits the discharge of any pollutant into the
waters of the state unless the DNR authorizes the discharge in a
permit. Wis. Stat. § 283.31(1); 283.37. The DNR may issue a