2021 WI 71
[…] Prior to Act 21, "[a] mere statement of policy or an
6
interpretation of a statute made in an agency decision in a
particular matter with a specific set of facts did not make the
statement or interpretation a 'rule' and did not require rule
promulgation." Wis. Leg. Council IM-2011-15, 2.
7 See e.g., State ex rel. Farrell v. Schubert, 52 Wis. 2d
(continued)
8
No. 2016AP1688.pdr
history of Act 21 shows that the legislature was cabining
administrative regulatory authority as it revised the Wisconsin
Administrative Procedure Act. The legislative history
underlying Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) is helpful to its
interpretation. Initially, § 227.10(2m) was written, "No agency
may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold
as a term or condition of any license issued by the agency
unless such implementation or enforcement is expressly required
or permitted by statute or by a rule." 2011 Spec. Sess. A.B. 8
(emphasis added). Senate Amendment 1 changed "expressly" to
"explicitly" because, as a sponsoring legislator explained,
"courts have interpreted expressly very broadly" and
"explicitly" was seen as a stronger limitation on agency
authority.8