2021 WI 71
[…] storage overflow and groundwater contamination. National
Association of Local Boards of Health, supra at 3. Such
failures are hazardous because manure is a breeding ground for
many pathogens, including E. coli, and as a result creates a
serious risk for disease outbreak if it enters the groundwater.
Id. at 8-10. To protect against this risk, Wisconsin
regulations require CAFOs to comply with certain regulations
such as: (1) effluent limitations, promulgated in Wis. Admin.
Code ch. NR 243; and (2) groundwater quality standards. See NR
§ 243.13(5)(a). With this general background in mind, we
proceed to the statutory analysis.
B. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.10(2m)
¶21 The core issue in this case involves Wis. Stat.
§ 227.10(2m), which dictates that "[n]o agency may implement or
enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold . . . unless
that standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required
14
No. 2016AP1688
or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has been
promulgated in accordance with this subchapter." (emphasis
added). The parties dispute the meaning of "explicitly required
or explicitly permitted" in the context of the DNR imposing
conditions upon Kinnard's reissued WPDES permit.
¶22 Kinnard and the Legislature assert that explicit means