2021 WI 71
[…] applied according to the plain meaning of the statutory terms."
State v. Grunke, 2008 WI 82, ¶22, 311 Wis. 2d 439, 752 N.W.2d
769 (quoting Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46). However, if the
statute is "capable of being understood by reasonably well-
informed persons in two or more senses[,]" the statute is
ambiguous. Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶47.
¶60 When a statute is ambiguous we often consult extrinsic
sources such as legislative history. Id., ¶46. However, we
also have consulted legislative history to confirm or verify a
plain-meaning interpretation. Id., ¶51.
C. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.10(2m)
¶61 The outcome of this case turns on the interpretation
and application of Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) to undisputed facts.
Section 227.10(2m) provides in relevant part:
No agency may implement or enforce any standard,
requirement, or threshold, including as a term or
condition of any license issued by the agency, unless
that standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly
required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a
rule that has been promulgated in accordance with this
subchapter.
The specific questions that we must address are whether the
agency requirements on the WPDES permit that caps the number of
animals in the CAFO and requires off-site groundwater monitoring
wells are "explicitly required or explicitly permitted by
statute or by a rule."