2021 WI 71
[…] the Wisconsin Statutes, wherein the DNR is granted "all
authority necessary to establish, administer and maintain a
state pollutant discharge elimination system" in order to
protect the "waters of this state," including groundwater and
Wisconsin
16 Stat. § 283.01(6) defines an "effluent
limitation" as "any restriction established by [DNR] . . . on
quantities, rates, and concentrations of chemical, physical,
biological, and other constituents which are discharged from
point sources into waters of this state."
11
No. 2016AP1688
surface water, from pollution. Wis. Stat. § 283.001(1)-(2).17
Chapter 283 prohibits the discharge of any pollutant into the
waters of the state unless the DNR authorizes the discharge in a
permit. Wis. Stat. § 283.31(1); 283.37. The DNR may issue a
WPDES permit "for the discharge of any pollutant, or combination
of pollutants . . . upon condition that such discharges will
meet" the requirements outlined in § 283.31(3). Additionally,
§ 283.31(4) mandates that the DNR prescribe "additional
conditions" necessary to "assure compliance" with the
requirements listed in § 283.31(3).
¶18 CAFOs are statutorily required to apply to the DNR for