2021 WI 71
[…] to a WPDES permit.
¶72 The DNR relies on statutes that describe the agency's
general powers or duties, such as Wis. Stat. § 283.31, a
practice that Act 21, through creation of Wis. Stat.
11
No. 2016AP1688.pdr
§ 227.10(2m) and Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)1.-3., prevents. The
majority opinion follows the lead of the DNR.
D. Majority Opinion
¶73 The majority opinion concludes first, that "explicit"
and "specific" are not synonymous.10 The majority then cites
Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)3. as support for that distinction
because the legislature used "specific" in § 227.11(2)(a)3., but
did not use it in Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m).11
¶74 In order to understand Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)3., it
must be read in context, which includes (2)(a)'s directive that
"[a]ll of the following apply to the promulgation of a rule
interpreting the provisions of a statute enforced or
administered by an agency:"
1. A statutory or nonstatutory provision
containing a statement or declaration of legislative
intent, purpose, findings, or policy does not confer
rule-making authority on the agency or augment the
agency's rule-making authority beyond the rule-making