2021 WI 71
[…] a grant of authority that is explicit but broad when undertaking
16
No. 2016AP1688
agency action, and such an explicit but broad grant of authority
complies with § 227.10(2m).
C. Wisconsin Stat. § 283.31(3)-(4)
¶26 Having clarified that explicit authority can be broad
in scope, we next examine Wis. Stat. § 283.31(3) and (4), and
related regulations, as the parties dispute whether these
provisions granted the DNR the explicit authority to impose the
animal unit maximum and off-site groundwater monitoring
conditions upon Kinnard's reissued WPDES permit.
¶27 Wisconsin Stat. § 283.31(3) allows the DNR to issue a
permit "for the discharge of any pollutant, or combination of
pollutants . . . upon condition that such discharges will meet
all the following, whenever applicable:"
(a) Effluent limitations.
(b) Standards of performance for new sources.
(c) Effluent standards, effluents prohibitions and
pretreatment standards.
(d) Any more stringent limitations, including those:
. . .
2. Necessary to comply with any applicable
federal law or regulation[.]
. . .
(e) Any more stringent legally applicable requirements
necessary to comply with an approved areawide waste
treatment management plan.
(f) Groundwater protection standards established under
ch. 160.
17
No. 2016AP1688
§ 283.31(3). In this case we are focused on para. a (effluent
limitations) and para. f (groundwater protection standards).
¶28 Wisconsin Stat. § 283.31(4) mandates that the DNR
"shall prescribe conditions for permits issued under this
section to assure compliance with the requirements of sub. (3)."
A non-exhaustive list of examples, beginning with the phrase
"shall include at least the following," is outlined at
§ 283.31(4)(a-f). Therefore, § 283.31(4) requires the DNR to
prescribe conditions in a WPDES permit to assure compliance with