Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR
[…] recoup payments made to Medicaid service providers.                                 See Papa v.

DHS, 2020 WI 66, ¶2, 393 Wis. 2d 1, 946 N.W.2d 17.                                     Applying

explicit    language           in     DHS's        enabling       statutes     and     properly


    7  Even within the space of agency rulemaking, Act 21 forbids
agencies from promulgating rules under merely implicit grants of
authority.   For example, agencies may not promulgate rules by
relying upon statements of "legislative intent, purpose,
findings, or policy," Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)1, nor can
agencies rely upon "statutory provision[s] describing the
agency's general powers or duties."    § 227.11(2)(a)2.   Neither
do "statutory provision[s] containing a specific standard,
requirement,      or      threshold"     "confer      rule-making
authority . . . or augment [any agency's] rule-making authority
beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on
the agency by the legislature."        § 227.11(2)(a)3 (emphasis
added).


                                                   12
                                                                               No.   2018AP59.rgb


promulgated rules, we concluded that DHS had the authority to