Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR
[…] of requirements and are not at issue in this case.                      See Wis.

Stat. § 281.34(3)(a) (requiring owners of a well that is "not a

high capacity well" to simply notify the department before its

construction and pay a $50 fee).

    ¶38     Wisconsin Stat. ch. 281 divides high capacity wells

into two separate categories:           wells with a "water loss" above

2,000,000/gpd in any 30-day period [hereinafter "large wells"],

and wells with a "water loss" below 2,000,000/gpd [hereinafter

"medium wells"].2        See Wis. Stat. § 281.35(4)(b)1.              Under Wis.

Stat. § 281.34(1)(g), "water loss" means "a loss of water from

the basin from which it is withdrawn as a result of interbasin

diversion or consumptive use or both."

    ¶39     Wisconsin     Stat.    § 281.35(5)(d)       sets    forth     express

requirements DNR must follow before approving an application for

a large well.      Among other requirements, DNR "shall determine"