Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR
[…] capacity above 100,000/gpd, qualifying each as a medium well.

None of them are large wells, so Wis. Stat. § 281.35(5)(d) does

not apply.              The only statutory authority authorizing DNR to

conduct environmental reviews of medium wells lies in Wis. Stat.

§ 281.34(4)(a).                Nothing in that statute expressly authorizes
DNR to do so in this case.


                                                      18
                                                          No.   2018AP59.rgb


     ¶60    To    reiterate,   Wis.   Stat.    § 281.34(4)(a)   explicitly

authorizes DNR to conduct environmental impact reviews only for

three specific types of high capacity wells:              (1) "[a] high

capacity well that is located in a groundwater protection area";

(2) "[a] high capacity well with a water loss of more than 95

percent of the amount of water withdrawn"; and (3) "[a] high

capacity well that may have a significant environmental impact

on a spring."       § 281.34(4)(a)1-3.        The parties all agree that

the eight wells in this case do not fit any of these three

categories.      This fact is fatal to Petitioners' claim.         Section

281.34(4)(a) is the only statute requiring DNR to conduct an

environmental impact review for high capacity medium wells, but

only for three categories of wells to which the eight wells in

this case do not belong:       "[DNR] shall review an application for

approval of any of the following [three categories] using the

environmental review process[.]"          (Emphasis added.)       Even the

majority    acknowledges   that   "an    environmental   review    is   not

required for any of the eight wells in this case."                Majority