Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR
[…] operation of high capacity groundwater wells.                           All high capacity

wells must be approved by the DNR through a discretionary permit

process.      Wis. Stat. §§ 281.34(2), 281.35.                          The DNR is never

obligated to give its approval.                         Lake Beulah, 335 Wis. 2d 47,

¶41.    When it does approve an application, it is required to
impose certain permit conditions, such as the condition that

"all high capacity wells" comply with the groundwater-withdrawal

requirements in § 281.35(4)-(6).                        See § 281.34(5)(e).            And in

certain circumstances, the DNR is required to deny a permit,

such as when it is unable to ensure, via permit conditions, that

a well will not "cause significant environmental impact" or that

such impact is not "balanced by the public benefit of the well

related to public health and safety."                           See § 281.34(5)(a)-(d).
Additionally,           the    DNR    must       conduct       an     environmental-impact
                                                 12
                                                                       No.     2018AP59