Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR
[…] remaining four applications, DNR conducted an analysis of the

cumulative impacts these wells would have on surrounding waters

and concluded that these four applications should be denied.

However, instead of denying the applications, DNR offered the

applicants the option to place them "on hold," noting that "the

[Wisconsin] Legislature is currently discussing legislation that

may     affect   the    review     of     these      applications."            That        new

legislation was Act 21, which, as relevant to this case, created

Wis.     Stat.   § 227.10(2m).            DNR       accurately      anticipated           that

§ 227.10(2m)      would    have    an     impact      on     the   approval        of     well
applications, among other agency actions.                         Under that statute,

                                           6
                                                                                  No.    2018AP59.rgb


agencies——including                  DNR——may           not    enforce          "any      standard,

requirement, or threshold, including as a term or condition of

any license," unless it is "explicitly required or explicitly

permitted by statute or by a rule[.]"                              § 227.10(2m).           In other

words, the legislature prohibited DNR (and all other agencies)

from acting beyond the authority explicitly delegated to it by