Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR
[…] In particular,

the majority relies on Wis. Stat. §§ 281.11 and 281.12.                                 These

broadly-worded       statutes       leave        everything    to      inference          and

implication.        The former——nothing more than a "[s]tatement of

policy       and         purpose"——states            in       part             that       DNR

"shall . . . protect,          maintain      and     improve       the     quality        and

management    of    the    waters     of    the    state[.]"         § 281.11.            The

latter——a provision of "[g]eneral department powers and duties"—

—states in part that DNR "shall have the general supervision and

control over the waters of the state" and "shall carry out the

possesses the authority to conduct an environmental impact
review for proposed wells within 1,200 feet of high-quality
waters but not wells just a few feet further——a result it deems
absurd.   But the legislature engages in this sort of line-