Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR
[…] No    one    contends         Wis.   Stat.
§ 227.10(2m) violates our state or federal constitutions.                                   If

anything, the statute represents at least a partial restoration

of the constitutional order.                  Section 227.10(2m) has the force

of law but the majority violates the constitutional separation

of powers by making this court a super-legislature, effectively

vetoing     law        because      it    interferes           with     the       majority's

environmental policy preferences.                  The legislature's mandate in

§ 227.10(2m)        precludes       DNR    from    conducting         an    environmental
impact     review      on   a     proposed    well      unless    it       is    "explicitly

                                             26
                                                                    No.    2018AP59.rgb


required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule[;]" a

mere "general duty" or only implied "discretion" fall short of

an explicit authorization.

      ¶69     The    majority      seems      to   suggest    the    public       trust

doctrine      provides      independent       authority    for   DNR      to   conduct