Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR
[…] construction and pay a $50 fee).

    ¶38     Wisconsin Stat. ch. 281 divides high capacity wells

into two separate categories:           wells with a "water loss" above

2,000,000/gpd in any 30-day period [hereinafter "large wells"],

and wells with a "water loss" below 2,000,000/gpd [hereinafter

"medium wells"].2        See Wis. Stat. § 281.35(4)(b)1.              Under Wis.

Stat. § 281.34(1)(g), "water loss" means "a loss of water from

the basin from which it is withdrawn as a result of interbasin

diversion or consumptive use or both."

    ¶39     Wisconsin     Stat.    § 281.35(5)(d)       sets    forth     express

requirements DNR must follow before approving an application for

a large well.      Among other requirements, DNR "shall determine"

"[t]hat    no   public   water    rights    in   navigable     waters    will   be

adversely affected [by the proposed large well]" and that "the

proposed    withdrawal    will    not   have     a   significant      detrimental

effect on the quantity and quality of the waters of the state."

    2  Although the phrases "large wells" and "medium wells" do