Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR
[…] fewer     permitting       requirements     than       large     wells;    DNR     is    only

sometimes        allowed    to    conduct   an     environmental          impact       review

before approving an application for a medium well.                          Unlike large

wells,     DNR    need     not    satisfy   the       requirements    of        Wis.    Stat.

§ 281.35(5)(d)        before       approving      a     medium     well     application.

Instead, medium wells primarily fall under the purview of Wis.

Stat. § 281.34.           Pursuant to § 281.34(4)(a), DNR may conduct an

environmental impact review only when a high capacity medium

well falls into one of three categories:                    (1) "[a] high capacity

well that is located in a groundwater protection area";3 (2) "[a]




      3Wisconsin Stat.  § 281.34(1)(am)  defines "groundwater
protection area" as "an area within 1,200 feet of any of the
following:

      1. An outstanding resource water identified under s. 281.15
         that is not a trout stream.

      2. An exceptional resource water identified under s. 281.15
         that is not a trout stream.

                                                                                (continued)
                                            4
                                                                      No.    2018AP59.rgb


high capacity well with a water loss of more than 95 percent of