Sangi v Sangi |
[…] We disagree.
This Court has held that a "motion to enforce the terms of [a] separation [*2]agreement . . . is not an action and thus not subject to the statute of limitations set forth in CPLR 213 (2)" (Holsberger v Holsberger, 154 AD3d 1208, 1211 [2017]). Meanwhile, CPLR 211 (e) provides that "[a]n action or proceeding to enforce any temporary order, permanent order or judgment of any court of competent jurisdiction which awards support, alimony or maintenance, regardless of whether or not arrears have been reduced to a money judgment, must be commenced within [20] years from the date of a default in payment." Thus, as Supreme Court correctly determined, CPLR 211 governs the timeliness of actions upon a contractual obligation.