United States Court of Appeals
[…] See Walters v. Wal-Mart
Stores, Inc., 703 F.3d 1167, 1173 (10th Cir. 2013). So the district court
correctly concluded that the statutory timing provisions (21 days to
consider a waiver and 7 days to revoke the waiver) do not apply.
Ms. Wu argues that the district court’s decision conflicts with Oubre
v. Entergy Operations, Inc., 522 U.S. 422 (1998). We disagree. Oubre
concerned an employee’s release of claims “as part of a termination
agreement,” id. at 423, not a settlement of a court action. 3
In her reply brief, Ms. Wu contends that the agreement violated
§ 626(f)(1)(C), which provides that “the individual does not waive rights
or claims that may arise after the date the waiver is executed.” “We
generally do not consider arguments raised for the first time in a reply
3
Though the statutory provision for revocation does not apply, the
settlement agreement specified that Ms. Wu had seven days to revoke the
settlement agreement. The third Rule 60(b) motion does not address