United States Court of Appeals
[…] for payment of the $200,000 and (2) the tax identification number for Ms.
Wu’s attorney. The court found no intent by the DOI to harm Ms. Wu and
declined to reconsider the February 2019 order.
Ms. Wu also alleged violation of the Older Workers Benefits
Protection Act, which provides that a waiver of rights under the Age
Discrimination in Employment Act must be knowing and voluntary. The
court first examined two of the requirements for an individual’s waiver of
an age-discrimination claim: (1) the individual must be “given a period of
at least 21 days within which to consider the agreement,” 29 U.S.C.
§ 626(f)(1)(F)(i); and (2) the agreement must “provide[] that for a period
of at least 7 days following the execution of such agreement, the individual
may revoke the agreement,” id. § 626(f)(1)(G). The court concluded that
these requirements do not apply to the settlement of a court action.
Though the court concluded that the DOI had satisfied the statute,
Ms. Wu argued that the agreement was voidable because the DOI had not
sent a neutral letter of recommendation.