[Cite as State v. Stone, 2021-Ohio-2308.]
[…] have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.
Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d at 386, 678 N.E.2d 541.
Stone’s argument in support of this assignment of error is largely
identical to his argument that his convictions were against the manifest weight of
the evidence. He argues that because it was undisputed that he did not stab Hamel
and the only evidence that he engaged in any planning of Hamel’s murder came from
Day, there was not sufficient credible evidence to support his convictions. Stone also
points to R.C. 2923.01(H)(1), which provides that “no person shall be convicted of
conspiracy upon the testimony of a person with whom the defendant conspired,
unsupported by other evidence.” Therefore, Stone argues that Day’s testimony
alone could not legally support his conviction because Day was a co-conspirator. We
disagree.
We reiterate that Day’s testimony, notwithstanding Stone’s
arguments that he lacked credibility, was largely corroborated by other evidence in