LaVergne v. Stutes
[…] explanation of a legal claim that was negatively affected by Doug Welborn’s
   imposition of state court fees. Without more, his claim must fail. As a result,
   we affirm the decision of the district court on both of LaVergne’s denial of
   access claims.
                                          B.
          In resolving the defendants’ motions to dismiss, the district court did
   not address LaVergne’s claim that his religious rights under RLUIPA had
   been violated.     RLUIPA prohibits the government from substantially
   burdening a prisoner’s religious exercise. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a) (“No
   government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a
   person residing in or confined to an institution . . . unless the government




                                          12
Case: 19-30842      Document: 00515929636             Page: 13     Date Filed: 07/08/2021




                                       No. 19-30842


   demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person – (1) is in
   furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least
   restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”).
   LaVergne contends that he was deeply offended by the destruction of Bibles
   while he was in the LSP dorms.