City of LA v. PricewaterhouseCoopers CA2/5
[…] (a)(15); Stats. 2016, ch. 461, § 2.) 14 Costs that are prohibited are listed under section 1033.5, subdivision (b). (Doe v. Los Angeles County Dept. of Children & Family Services, supra, 37 Cal.App.5th at p. 693.) These include, for example, investigation expenses in preparing for trial, postage costs, telephone charges, and photocopying expenses other than exhibits. (§ 1033.5, subd. (b)(2) & (3).) Items that are not expressly listed in subdivision (a) or (b) are recoverable in the court’s discretion. (§ 1033.5, subd. (c)(2).) All costs awarded must be “reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation” (§ 1033.5, subd. (c)(2)) and “reasonable in amount” (§ 1033.5, subd. (c)(3)). “Whether a cost item was reasonably necessary to the litigation presents a question of fact for the trial court and its decision is reviewed for abuse of discretion. [Citation.]” (Ladas v. California State Auto. Assn.