CHAMPION v. HALL COUNTY
[…] In an error proceeding in the district court, that court must look
to the transcript of the proceedings of the inferior tribunal filed
with the petition in error to ascertain what happened there. 17
Such a proceeding is ordinarily tried on the appropriate and
relevant questions of law, set out in the petition in error and
appearing in the transcript. 18 A petition in error is designed to
review the decision of the inferior tribunal and is not to act
as a super legislative or administrative agency to come to an
independent conclusion. 19
The governing petition in error statute, § 25-1901, provides
in full:
A judgment rendered or final order made by any tri-
bunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions
and inferior in jurisdiction to the district court may be
reversed, vacated, or modified by the district court, except
that the district court shall not have jurisdiction over
(1) appeals from a juvenile court as defined in section
43-245, (2) appeals from a county court in matters aris-
ing under the Nebraska Probate Code or the Nebraska
13
See McEwen v. Nebraska State College Sys., supra note 5.
14
See id.
15
See id.
16
See § 25-1901, § 25-1911, and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2733 (Reissue 2016).
See, also, McEwen v. Nebraska State College Sys., supra note 5.
17
In re Estate of Vance, 149 Neb. 220, 30 N.W.2d 677 (1948).
18
Id.
19
Andrews v. City of Fremont, 213 Neb. 148, 328 N.W.2d 194 (1982).
- 72 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
CHAMPION v. HALL COUNTY
Cite as 309 Neb. 55
Uniform Trust Code, in matters involving adoption or
inheritance tax, or in domestic relations matters, or (3)
appeals within the jurisdiction of the Tax Equalization
and Review Commission.
The parties dispute in this appeal whether the Grievance
Committee was “exercising judicial functions.” But also neces-
sarily presented is whether the Grievance Committee was any
“tribunal, board, or officer . . . inferior in jurisdiction to the
district court.”