CHAMPION v. HALL COUNTY
[…] lective bargaining agreement.
Hall County generally admitted all the factual allegations of
the petition that did not involve interpretation of the bargain-
ing agreement. As affirmative defenses, Hall County alleged
that the petition failed to state a claim upon which relief could
be granted, was barred by the doctrine of unclean hands,
and was barred by Champion and the FOP’s failure to miti-
gate damages.
The district court dismissed the petition in error for lack of
jurisdiction. The district court observed that review by petition
in error under § 25-1901 is for “[a] judgment rendered or final
order made by any tribunal, board, or officer exercising judi-
cial functions and inferior in jurisdiction to the district court . .
. .” Further, the district court noted that we have said any tribu-
nal, board, or officer exercises a judicial function if it decides
a dispute of adjudicative fact or if a statute requires it to act in
a judicial manner. 2
The court reasoned that no statute required the Grievance