CHAMPION v. HALL COUNTY
[…] That would be an act of self-creation
at odds with the concepts set forth in § 25-1901 of judgments,
final orders, inferiority in jurisdiction to the district court, and
judicial functions.
38
See Medicine Creek v. Middle Republican NRD, supra note 2. See, also,
Hawkins v. City of Omaha, supra note 4.
- 76 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
CHAMPION v. HALL COUNTY
Cite as 309 Neb. 55
[13-15] Only when the law, by word or implication, autho-
rizes the judicial function will the result of that exercise be
either a “judgment rendered” or “final order” for purposes
of § 25-1901. A “judgment” is defined by Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 25-1301(1) (Cum. Supp. 2018) as “the final determination
of the rights of the parties in an action.” The term “action” is
a comprehensive one, and is applicable to almost any proceed-
ing in a court of justice by which an individual pursues that
remedy which the law affords. 39 A “final order” is defined by
§ 25-1902 as follows:
(a) An order affecting a substantial right in an action,