Scott v. Wingate Wilderness Therapy, LLC, 792 F. App’x 590, 591 (10th
[…] Sections 58-60-305 and 58-60-405.” UTAH CODE § 78B-3-403(18).
Although subsection 18 uses the term “marriage and family
therapist,” while subsection 12 uses “marriage and family counselor,”
it is clear the Act uses those terms interchangeably. See id. § 78B-3-
403(12), (18) (emphases added).
13 The 1976 Act’s definition of “health care provider” was largely
the same as it is today, except that “health care facility” was not in
the 1976 definition, nor were “licensed direct-entry midwife,”
“clinical social worker,” “licensed athletic trainer,” and “physical
therapist assistant.” See § 3, 1976 Utah Laws at 91–92. “Social service
aide” was in the 1976 Act but has since been deleted. Id.
11
SCOTT v. WINGATE WILDERNESS THERAPY
Opinion of the Court
(1) “relat[e] to or aris[e] out of”
(2) “health care,” i.e., “any act or treatment performed
or furnished, or which should have been performed or
furnished”:
(a) “for, to, or on behalf of a patient”;
(b) “during the patient’s medical care, treatment, or
confinement”; and
(c) by a listed “health care provider” or others
“rendering similar care and services,” or their
“officers, employees, or agents . . . acting in the