Scott v. Wingate Wilderness Therapy, LLC, 792 F. App’x 590, 591 (10th
[…] provider.” Id. § 78B-3-403(12). Reading these definitions together, the
Act applies only if the injuries:
(1) “relat[e] to or aris[e] out of”
(2) “health care,” i.e., “any act or treatment performed
or furnished, or which should have been performed or
furnished”:
“provider’s failure to obtain informed consent,” requiring the
plaintiff to prove that the “unauthorized part of the health care
rendered was the proximate cause of personal injuries suffered by the
patient.” § 5(1)(g), 1976 Utah Laws at 95 (emphasis added) (currently
codified at UTAH CODE § 78B-3-406(1)(b)(vii)). More recently, the
legislature added the phrase “proximately” into yet another section
of the Act. See UTAH CODE § 78B-3-426(3)(c) (requiring a “nonpatient
plaintiff” to show their “injury was proximately caused by an act or
omission of the health care provider” (emphasis added)).
23
SCOTT v. WINGATE WILDERNESS THERAPY
Opinion of the Court
(a) “for, to, or on behalf of a patient”;
(b) “during the patient’s medical care, treatment, or
confinement”; and
(c) by a listed “health care provider” or others
“rendering similar care and services,” or their