Arnold v. Workforce Services
[…] Arnold unemployment benefits, holding it produced an absurd result to interpret Utah Code section 35A-4-403 as requiring a claimant who had obtained a work-search deferral to nevertheless be able and available for full-time work.4 The Department contends that this requirement does not work an absurd result because it ensures that the claimant will go back to work if called upon to return earlier than anticipated. We agree with the Department. ¶7 Section 35A-4-403 provides that a claimant “is eligible to receive benefits for any week if the division finds” the claimant meets certain requirements. The two requirements at issue here are that the claimant is “able to work and is available for work during each and every week for which the individual made a claim for benefits”5 and has “acted in a good faith effort to secure employment during each and every week . . ., except as provided in Subsection _____________________________________________________________ 1 Murray v. Utah Lab. Comm’n, 2013 UT 38, ¶ 23, 308 P.3d 461. 2 Nichols v. Jacobsen Constr.