ARNOLD v. WORKFORCE SERVICES
[…] deference.”3
Analysis
¶6 The court of appeals vacated on summary disposition the
board‟s decision to deny Mr. Arnold unemployment benefits,
holding it produced an absurd result to interpret Utah Code section
35A-4-403 as requiring a claimant who had obtained a work-search
deferral to nevertheless be able and available for full-time work.4 The
Department contends that this requirement does not work an absurd
result because it ensures that the claimant will go back to work if
called upon to return earlier than anticipated. We agree with the
Department.
¶7 Section 35A-4-403 provides that a claimant “is eligible to
receive benefits for any week if the division finds” the claimant
meets certain requirements. The two requirements at issue here are
that the claimant is “able to work and is available for work during
each and every week for which the individual made a claim for
benefits”5 and has “acted in a good faith effort to secure employment
during each and every week . . ., except as provided in Subsection
_____________________________________________________________
1 Murray v. Utah Lab. Comm’n, 2013 UT 38, ¶ 23, 308 P.3d 461.
2 Nichols v. Jacobsen Constr.