Filed 7/9/21 P. v. Gutierrez CA1/5
[…] Gutierrez was
awarded 517 days of custody credit.
DISCUSSION
Gutierrez’s appellate counsel filed a Wende brief and notified Gutierrez
of his right to file a supplemental brief on his own behalf. No supplemental
brief has been filed. We have reviewed the record to determine whether there
were errors based on the sentence imposed, or other grounds that arose after
Gutierrez’s admission of probation violation that do not affect the validity of
his admission. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.304(b)(4)(B).) We found none.
The trial court was authorized to impose sentence on Gutierrez’s conviction.
(§ 1203.2, subd. (c) [“Upon any revocation and termination of probation” “if
the judgment has been pronounced and the execution thereof has been
suspended, the court may revoke the suspension and order that the judgment
shall be in full force and effect.”].) We find no reasonably arguable appellate
issues requiring further briefing.
Although our review revealed no arguable bases for reversal, it did
reveal a clerical error in the abstract of judgment: the heading incorrectly