Kenneth M. Carpenter and Robert v. Chisholm v. Denis McDonough
[…] VA's categorical bar does not preclude effective representation. 9 Further, to the extent that the appellants suggest that remand is necessary by contending that their constitutional argument contains an "as- applied" element, Appellants' Br. at 24, which necessarily involves facts, they do not explain what factual dispute is at play, nor is one apparent from their Substantive Appeals, see R. at 302, 409, 410, and 414. 2. The Claims File The appellants also argue that record deficiencies—the addition of certain documents to and omission of certain documents from the claims files—violated 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a) (the Board decision must be based on the entire record) and 38 U.S.C. § 7252(b) ("Review in the Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board ."), as well as due process, which safeguards the development of their claims.