Kenneth M. Carpenter and Robert v. Chisholm v. Denis McDonough
[…] Appellants' Br. at 18-19 (citing Green, 28 Vet.App. at 286). As indicated above, however, the appellants are mistaken about the role VA's security concerns played in Green and they have not shown on what basis we or the Board may ignore the plain language of the regulations and controlling precedent. In our prior panel decision, we noted that we are limited in what material we may review and treated the documents annexed to the appellants' brief as extra-record evidence. See 38 U.S.C. § 7252(b) (providing that "[r]eview in the Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board"). In his motion for reconsideration, Mr. Carpenter argues that the Federal Circuit's intervening decision in Euzebio now requires theCourt to review those documents.