Kenneth M. Carpenter and Robert v. Chisholm v. Denis McDonough
[…] R. at 7, 375. Assuming, however, that Green did not apply, the Board found the language in the note to § 14.629 permissive, and that the Secretary's Privacy Act and administrative concerns regarding access were not unreasonable, arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion. R. at 5-9, 373-77. The Board further noted that, even if the regulations pertain to VBMS, § 1.600(d)(2) provides that §§ 1.600-.603 "do not create, and may not be relied upon to create, any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law against the United States or [VA]."