Kenneth M. Carpenter and Robert v. Chisholm v. Denis McDonough
[…] Finally, though VA has proposed revisions to §§ 1.600-.603 and § 14.629, see 85 Fed. Reg. 9435-39, the Court is without authority to analyze any possible changes in the regulations. C. Competent and Diligent Representation We next turn to the appellants' argument that VA's categorical bar to remote VBMS access for unaccredited paralegals and support staff violates 38 U.S.C. § 5904(a)(2). Section 5904(a)(2)(A) states the following: The Secretary shall prescribe in regulations (consistent with the Model Rules of Professional Conduct of the American Bar Association [(ABA)]) qualifications and standards of conduct for individuals recognized under this section, including a requirement that . . . an individual must . . . show that such individual is of good moral character and in good repute, is qualified to render claimants valuable service, and is otherwise competent to assist claimants. 38 U.S.C. § 5904(a)(2)(A).