Vahan Kelerchian v. Bureau of Alcohol Tobacco Fire
[…] Second, ATF argues that even if Kelerchian is not seeking a decision on his § 925(c)

application, “the relief he seeks is the same – a declaration that he is relieved of his federal

firearms disabilities pursuant to § 925(c).” ATF Br. 24. This is incorrect. If ATF or a

                                                -6-
district court were to grant Kelerchian’s § 925(c) application, he would obtain “relief from

federal firearms disabilities.” But Kelerchian seeks something less than relief from federal

firearms disabilities. Kelerchian seeks the “protection” of § 925(c), which provides that a

licensee “shall not be barred by such disability from further operations under his license”

if the licensee has filed an application for relief and final action on that application is

pending. 3 Kelerchian Br. 11.

    There are several reasons why a licensee not being barred by disabilities under the

protection provision is different from a licensee obtaining “relief from federal firearms

disabilities.” A licensed firearms dealer who is afforded § 925(c) protection would merely

be permitted to continue licensed operations under his dealer license. He would not

necessarily be entitled, for example, to obtain a license as a firearms importer or

manufacturer, see 18 U.S.C. § 923(d)(1)(B), whereas a licensee who obtained complete

relief from his disabilities could be so entitled. Also, the “protection” provision of § 925(c)

is not the only provision which allows a licensee to continue licensed operations despite a

disability. Section 925(b) allows a licensee who is under felony indictment—i.e., incurs a

disability under § 922(n)—to “continue operation pursuant to his existing license . . . until

any conviction pursuant to the indictment becomes final.” § 925(b). If allowing a licensee



3
  We neither endorse nor discredit Kelerchian’s characterizations that he has filed an
application for relief and that final action on his application is pending.
                                                -7-