Vahan Kelerchian v. Bureau of Alcohol Tobacco Fire
[…] was “required to retain the application and process it, when, if ever, the Congress

appropriates money.” App’x Vol. II at 124. ATF did not return the application again or

send any other correspondence regarding the application.

   On January 13, 2020—after Kelerchian re-sent his application and before the Supreme

Court denied certiorari in his criminal case—Kelerchian filed his complaint against ATF

in the District Court. The theory of the complaint is that Kelerchian is entitled to keep

dealing firearms under his license despite his felony conviction because 18 U.S.C. § 925

provides that “[a] licensed dealer, . . . conducting operations under this chapter, who makes

application for relief from the disabilities incurred under this chapter, shall not be barred

by such disability from further operations under his license pending final action on an

application for relief filed pursuant to this section.” The complaint alleges that ATF has

an “internal policy” inconsistent with § 925(c). App’x Vol. II at 9 (Compl. ¶ 40). In


e.g., 79 Fed. Reg. 34358 (June 16, 2014). Curiously, the form still requests information
applicable only to individuals. See App’x Vol. II at 23 (e.g., “Sex,” “Weight,”