Filed 7/12/21 Slovenec v. Masson & Fatini CA4/3
[…] motion to augment Slovenec’s expert witness list on the eve of trial. The case he cites,
Staub v. Kiley (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 1437, 1442 (Staub), did not address a similar
motion, but an expert designation that was approximately nine days late. The defendant
sought exclusion of the expert based on the untimely disclosure, which the court granted,
and which led to nonsuit in the defendants’ favor. (Id. at p. 1443.)
Conducting a de novo review because the issue concerned statutory
interpretation, the appellate court considered the language of section 2034.300. (Staub,
supra, 226 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1445-1446.) That section states that “‘on objection of any
14
party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260[ ] . . . , the
5
trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered
by any party who has unreasonably failed to,’” among other things, designate their expert
witnesses. The court strictly construed the “‘complete and timely compliance’”
requirement, and in doing so concluded that the date of the defendants’ original exchange
demand was early because it did not include the required five days for mailing.