Filed 7/12/21 Slovenec v. Masson & Fatini CA4/3
[…] requirement, and in doing so concluded that the date of the defendants’ original exchange
demand was early because it did not include the required five days for mailing. (Ibid.)
Accordingly, the defendants lacked standing under section 2034.300 to object to the
testimony of the plaintiff’s expert. (Id. at p. 1446.)
Slovenec’s motion, however, was not about compliance with the original
expert designation or opposing a motion to exclude expert testimony, it was about
augmenting his own expert witness list. While the court in Staub interpreted section
2034.300, motions to augment expert witness lists are governed by sections 2034.610 and
2034.620, which set forth their own requirements.
Section 2034.620 details those requirements: “The court shall grant leave
to augment or amend an expert witness list or declaration only if all of the following
conditions are satisfied: [¶] (a) The court has taken into account the extent to which the
opposing party has relied on the list of expert witnesses. [¶] (b) The court has
determined that any party opposing the motion will not be prejudiced in maintaining that
party’s action or defense on the merits. [¶] (c) The court has determined either of the
following: [¶] (1) The moving party would not in the exercise of reasonable diligence
have determined to call that expert witness or have decided to offer the different or
additional testimony of that expert witness. [¶] (2) The moving party failed to determine
to call that expert witness, or to offer the different or additional testimony of that expert
witness as a result of mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect . . . .” (Italics
added.)
5
Section 2034.260 sets forth the method of exchange of expert witness information, the
contents of the declaration, and similar matters.
15
This statute, unlike section 2034.300, does not limit objections to parties