STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ANTHONY LEBRON VANCE
[…] time of the offense. See id. § 40-35-114(1) (2019) (“The defendant has a previous history
of criminal convictions or criminal behavior, in addition to those necessary to establish the
appropriate range[.]”), -114(8) (“The defendant, before trial or sentencing, failed to comply
with the conditions of a sentence involving release into the community[.]”), -114(13)(C)
(the defendant was released on probation at the time he committed the offense). The court
relied upon the Defendant’s having been on probation at the time of the offense as its basis
for imposing consecutive sentencing. See id.§ 40-35-115(b)(6) (2019) (“The court may
order sentences to run consecutively if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence
that . . . [t]he defendant is sentenced for an offense committed while on probation[.]”). The
court found that the Defendant’s prognosis for rehabilitation was poor and that his risk of
reoffending was high.
As a Range III offender, the Defendant faced a sentence of twenty to thirty years for
his Class B felony conviction. See id. § 40-35-112(c)(2) (2019).