TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] impartial. Id.
Unfavorable rulings do not alone show judicial bias or prejudice; rather, the
judicial ruling must “connote a favorable or unfavorable disposition or opinion that is somehow
wrongful or inappropriate, either because it is undeserved, or because it rests upon knowledge
that the subject ought not to possess . . . or because it is excessive in degree.” Id. (quoting Liteky
v. United States, 510 U.S. 540, 550 (1994)). Specifically, judicial remarks or rulings may show
1
Pedroza also argues that the admission violated Code of Criminal Procedure article
36.02 (“The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a
cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice.”), but that
alleged error is not structural and Pedroza therefore waived any challenge by failing to object.
See Lake v. State, 532 S.W.3d 408, 411 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017) (“[W]e treat error as “structural”
only if the Supreme Court has labeled it as such.”).
5