TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 6
Illegal-sentence complaint
Thomas further contends that his sentence was improperly enhanced and is illegal.
He asserts that his prior convictions in Arizona and California were the equivalent of a state-jail
felony or misdemeanor in Texas and thus, could not have been used to enhance his sentence for
this felony offense. See Tex. Penal Code § 12.42(b).
The Legislature enacted section 12.41 of the Penal Code “to deal specifically with
the classification for enhancement purposes of convictions obtained outside the Penal Code.”
Ex parte Blume, 618 S.W.2d 373, 376 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981). Subsection 12.41(1) of that
statute addresses non-Texas Penal Code convictions, such as out-of-state convictions, and
specifies that such a conviction is classified as a “‘felony of the third degree’ if imprisonment in
the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or another penitentiary is affixed to the offense as a
possible punishment.” Tex. Penal Code § 12.41(1); see Davis v. State, 645 S.W.2d 288, 292
(Tex. Crim. App. 1983) (“we are required to consider sister state and federal convictions—if
punishable by confinement in a penitentiary—to be third degree felonies for purposes