2021 WI 73
[…] a period of not less than seven nor more than 21 days.
¶2 After carefully reviewing this matter, we adopt the
Panel's findings of fact, and we agree that those facts
demonstrate that Judge Woldt committed judicial misconduct. We
conclude that as discipline for that misconduct, Judge Woldt
2 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 757.87(3), Judges JoAnne F.
Kloppenburg, Thomas M. Hruz, and Mark A. Seidl of the court of
appeals were appointed to serve as the Judicial Conduct Panel,
with Judge Kloppenburg acting as the presiding judge.
3 Wisconsin Stat. § 757.81(4)(a) states that judicial
misconduct includes "[w]illful violation of a rule of the code
of judicial ethics."
2
No. 2020AP1028-J
should be suspended without pay for a period of seven days,
commencing August 2, 2021.
¶3 Judge Woldt has been a circuit court judge since his
appointment to the bench in 2004. He was subsequently elected
to six-year terms in 2005, 2011, and 2017. He has never before