2021 WI 73
[…] proceedings are filed, and it is this court that enters an order
specifying the discipline to be imposed on a judge who has
committed judicial misconduct." Majority op., ¶36 n.8.
26All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are
to the 2019-20 version.
10
No. 2020AP1028-J.rgb
disability," which are both statutorily-defined terms. Id.;
§ 757.81(4), (6). This matter involves allegations of
misconduct, not permanent disability. Notably, not every
violation of the Code constitutes misconduct. Something more is
required. § 757.81(4); In re Tesmer, 219 Wis. 2d 708, 728, 580
N.W.2d 307 (1998). In the context of this matter, the alleged
violations must be willful to constitute misconduct.
§ 757.81(4)(a). A violation of the Code is willful if,
according to our controlling precedent, "the judge's conduct was
not the result of duress or coercion and . . . the judge knew or
should have known that the conduct was prohibited by the
Code[.]" Tesmer, 219 Wis. 2d at 729.
B. Establishing the Facts
¶68 In the Judicial Commission's brief, it asserted that
Judge Woldt was involved in an ongoing political dispute with
the County Board regarding courthouse security.27 The Commission