COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 293 Va. at 464 (quoting Hudson, 265 Va. at 513). “[T]he factfinder determines which
reasonable inferences should be drawn from the evidence[] and whether to reject as unreasonable
the hypotheses of innocence advanced by a defendant.” Id. “Whether an alternate hypothesis of
innocence is reasonable is a question of fact and, therefore, is binding on appeal unless plainly
wrong.” Holloway v. Commonwealth, 57 Va. App. 658 (2011) (en banc) (quoting Archer v.
Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 1, 12-13 (1997)).
Under Code § 18.2-374.1:1(A) and (B), “[a]ny person who knowingly possesses child
pornography is guilty of a Class 6 felony,” and any second or subsequent such offense is a Class
5 felony. On brief, appellant correctly cites to authorities analogizing the constructive
possession issue here with constructive possession cases involving drugs. See Kobman v.
Commonwealth, 65 Va. App. 304, 307 (2015); Terlicki v.