United States Court of Appeals
[…] 662, 672 n.3 (2010). Because Selden has not established that the
arbitrator disregarded the law, we need not resolve whether manifest
disregard remains a ground for vacating an arbitration award.
20
to deny interrogatories and depositions that were not requested
prior to the close of discovery.
Selden was also not prejudiced by the lack of discovery.
The arbitrator’s award was based on a threshold legal
conclusion, namely that the host’s single-family residence was
not a public accommodation or qualifying dwelling as required
for Selden’s discrimination claims. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000a(b)(1) (defining “public accommodation” to exclude a
“building which contains not more than five rooms for rent”
that “is actually occupied by the proprietor of such
establishment as his residence”); id. § 3603(b)(1) (exempting a
single-family residence from the Fair Housing Act). Nor was
Airbnb’s online platform a public accommodation according to
the arbitrator. The arbitrator also determined that any alleged
discrimination was committed by the host, and Airbnb had no
part in it.