Friends of Animals v. U.S. Bureau of Land Management
[…] The WHA, therefore, tasks the Secretary of the Interior (acting through BLM) with “manag[ing] wild free-roaming horses and burros in a manner that is designed to achieve and maintain a thriving natural ecological balance on” such lands. 16 U.S.C. § 1333(a); see also id. § 1332(a) (“‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of the Interior when used in connection with public lands administered by [her] through the Bureau of Land Management.”).