UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] fraction of the wildlife on public land, which in turn serves uses beyond the conservation of
wildlife. 43 C.F.R. § 4700.0-6; see, e.g., Dkt. 46-2 at 283–84 (discussing migratory birds, the
greater sage-grouse, and endangered species in the Onaqui Mountain HMA); id. at 463 (listing
2
forage distribution for livestock). The WHA, therefore, tasks the Secretary of the Interior (acting
through BLM) with “manag[ing] wild free-roaming horses and burros in a manner that is
designed to achieve and maintain a thriving natural ecological balance on” such lands. 16 U.S.C.
§ 1333(a); see also id. § 1332(a) (“‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of the Interior when used in
connection with public lands administered by [her] through the Bureau of Land Management.”).
The legislative purpose to strike this balance—and, more importantly, to require the
Secretary to strike this balance—pervades the WHA. Most notably for present purposes, the Act
requires the Secretary to “maintain a current inventory of wild free-roaming horses and burros on