BMW of N. Am., L.L.C. v. MacLean
[…] MacLean's own work would not address the question of his qualifications. The Board found based on the facts presented that to lay MINI's failings at Mr. MacLean's feet after he'd started on the job would not be reasonable under these circumstances, and it found itself unpersuaded by BMW's good cause case. On this point, we find nothing in the law that would have required the common No. 20AP-326 10 pleas court in its review to superimpose BMW's football team analogy (regarding the firing of relatively new coaches) on the Board under the terms of the Motor Vehicle Dealers Act. {¶ 26} Also, R.C. 4517.56 is explicit that, while certain enumerated matters "do not constitute sufficient good cause for failing to approve" a transfer, the Board "may consider these circumstances among others in determining whether good cause does not exist" for rejecting the transfer. R.C. 4517.56(E) (emphasis added).