BMW of N. Am., L.L.C. v. MacLean
[…] Kirtlund Frye wanted to transfer his "MINI of Cleveland" BMW dealership ("MINI," or "the dealership") to MINI's recently installed general manager Colin MacLean and his CJM Automotive Group, Inc. Would-be seller Frye and would-be buyer MacLean submitted their request and related information to BMW so that BMW could "evaluate the transferee's qualifications and ability to comply with the requirements of the franchise then in effect," as envisioned by R.C. 4517.56(A). Under the terms of that statutory subsection, BMW as franchisor was to "evaluate * * * prospective transferee [MacLean] and [his] prospective management personnel on the basis of reasonable and objective criteria fairly and objectively applied." R.C. 4517.56(A). {¶ 4} When BMW nixed the transfer, MacLean and Frye and their corporate entities filed a protest with the Board as authorized by R.C. 4517.56(C). The Board was required to evaluate the protest in light of R.C. 4517.56(D), which provides that a franchisor shall not disapprove a franchise transfer if, after a hearing, the Board "determines that good cause does not exist for the franchisor to fail or refuse to approve such a * * * transfer." See also Lally v. Am. Isuzu Motors, Inc., 10th Dist.