BMW of N. Am., L.L.C. v. MacLean
[…] CSX Transp., Inc., 10th Dist. No. 09AP-376, 2009-Ohio-5359, ¶ 10 (it is not the duty of an appellate court to create an argument on an appellant's behalf); Miller v. Johnson & Angelo, 10th Dist. No. 01AP-1210, 2002-Ohio- 3681, ¶ 2 ("burden of affirmatively demonstrating error on appeal rests with the [appellant]"). {¶ 25} First in this regard, the Board's determination of whether a franchisor has met its burden of persuasion in showing that "there is good cause" for refusing to approve a proposed transfer, R.C. 4517.57(C), must be read in light of the specifications of R.C. 4517.56(A) that the franchisor evaluate the proposed transferee's "qualifications and ability to comply with the requirements of the franchise then in effect * * * on the basis of reasonable and objective criteria fairly and objectively applied." See also Lally at ¶ 43 ("franchisor may disapprove a franchise transfer only for good cause, after evaluating the prospective transferee's qualifications and ability to comply with the franchise"). An evaluation of MINI's performance untethered to Mr.