United States v. Jerome Curtis Stancil
[…] United States v. Oliver, 962 F.3d 1311, 1316 (11th Cir. 2020) (quotation omitted). But that presumption has limits: “[t]he inquiry into the minimum conduct criminalized by the state statute must remain within the bounds of plausibility.” United States v. Dixon, 874 F.3d 678, 681 (11th Cir. 2017). Stancil argues that, whether or not his past crimes were themselves “serious drug offenses” under ACCA, the least culpable conduct under the statute of conviction is not. All three of his prior convictions were under Virginia Code § 18.2-248, which provides that it is unlawful to “manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance.” Va. Code § 18.2-248(A). According to Stancil, the least culpable conduct under that statute is giving or possessing with intent to give a controlled substance to another “only as an accommodation,” without “intent to profit thereby from any consideration received.”2 Id. § 18.2-248(D).