Reiss v. Hernandez, et al.
[…] working conditions so intolerable that the employee is forced into an involuntary resignation.”). “[T]his issue
is assessed objectively by reference to a reasonable person in the employee’s position.” Petrosino v. Bell Atl.,
385 F.3d 210, 230 (2d Cir. 2004); see also Pennsylvania State Police v. Suders, 542 U.S. 129, 141 (2004) (“The
inquiry is objective: Did working conditions become so intolerable that a reasonable person in the employee's
position would have felt compelled to resign?”).
7 Chertkova v. Connecticut Gen. Life Ins. Co., 92 F.3d 81, 89 (2d Cir. 1996).
8 Compare N.Y. Educ. Law § 3020-b(2)(a) (“A school district or employing board may bring charges
of incompetence pursuant to this section against any classroom teacher or building principal who receives
two consecutive ineffective ratings.” (emphasis added)), with id. (“A school district or employing board shall
bring charges of incompetence pursuant to this section against any classroom teacher or building principal
who receives three consecutive ineffective ratings.” (emphasis added)).
4
CONCLUSION
We have reviewed all other arguments raised by Reiss on appeal and find them to be without
merit. For the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM the judgment of the District Court.
FOR THE COURT:
Catherine O’Hagan Wolfe, Clerk
5