Guideline. See United States v. Erves, 880 F.2d 37
[…] the § 3553(a) factors and the advisory Guidelines range. In imposing the sentence
at the low end of the guideline range, the district court explicitly acknowledged
that the sentence properly considered both the policies of the advisory Guidelines
and § 3553(a). The district court also considered the facts as contained in the PSI,
so it implicitly considered the nature and circumstances of the offense and history
and characteristics of the defendant. See 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(1). The district court
did not need to state on the record its explicit consideration of every § 3553(a)
factor. Scott, 426 F.3d at 1329. Furthermore, the Guideline range takes into
account many of the factors embodied in § 3553(a). See 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(A)
4
(stating that one role of the United States Sentencing Commission is to “assure the
meeting of the purposes of sentencing as set forth in” § 3553(a)).
Baez-Berrios’s sentence is also at the low end of the Guideline range and
significantly lower than the statutory maximum of 20 years. See Winingear, 422
F.3d at 1246 (comparing, as one indication of reasonableness, the actual prison
term imposed against the statutory maximum).