People v. Kirby
[…] The court further stated that "pursuant to the hearing that was just held . . . the sentence was . . . reiterated in accordance with the prior sentence." However, the defendant was not resentenced.

In 2018, the defendant moved, pro se, to set aside his sentence pursuant to CPL 440.20(1), claiming that the procedure followed was illegal. The Supreme Court denied the defendant's motion without a hearing. A Justice of this Court granted the defendant leave to appeal.

CPL 400.16 and 400.15 "govern the procedure that must be followed in any case where it appears that a defendant who stands convicted of a violent felony offense . . . has previously [*2]been subjected to two or more predicate violent felony convictions . . . and may be a persistent violent felony offender" (CPL 400.16[1]). Here, the Supreme Court did not follow that procedure before imposing sentence.