No. 20-6375 RLR Investments, LLC v. City of Pigeon Forge, Tenn. Page 2
[…] Carland, 217 U.S. 268, 281 (1910); Cohens
v. Virginia, 6 Wheat. 264, 404 (1821)). Relevant to this case in which RLR asserted claims
under the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution, Congress has provided that
“[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the
Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Therefore, in the absence
of some limitation on the jurisdiction provided by § 1331, the district court was required to
exercise jurisdiction over RLR’s suit. According to the majority, 28 U.S.C. § 1257—which
No. 20-6375 RLR Investments, LLC v. City of Pigeon Forge, Tenn. Page 21
states that “[f]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State . . . may be
reviewed by the Supreme Court”—and the Rooker-Feldman doctrine provide such a limitation.
A.
In Rooker v. Fidelity Trust Co., the appellant sought to have the federal district court
declare a “judgment of a circuit court in Indiana, which was affirmed by the Supreme Court of