No. 20-6375 RLR Investments, LLC v. City of Pigeon Forge, Tenn. Page 2
[…] Rooker-Feldman applies in such circumstances, see Veasley, 623 F. App’x at 294 (explaining that “the Sixth Circuit
has yet to adopt a clear principle for determining when a state court decision is final for the purposes of the
Rooker-Feldman doctrine” but relying on part of the Federación test), or whether the doctrine only applies when a
district court is “called upon to exercise appellate jurisdiction over a final judgment from ‘the highest court of a
State in which a decision could be had,’ as was the case in both Rooker and Feldman,” Thana, 827 F.3d at 321
(quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a)).
No. 20-6375 RLR Investments, LLC v. City of Pigeon Forge, Tenn. Page 30
Rooker-Feldman doctrine to its roots as a means of enforcing Congress’s exclusive grant of
appellate jurisdiction to the United States Supreme Court over “[f]inal judgments or decrees
rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had.” 28 U.S.C. § 1257
(emphasis added).
The majority also suggests that Lance did not mean what it said when it held that, under
“the Rooker-Feldman doctrine, lower federal courts are precluded from exercising appellate