No. 20-6375 RLR Investments, LLC v. City of Pigeon Forge, Tenn. Page 2
[…] Saudi Basic
Indus. Corp., 544 U.S. 280 (2005)). Then, the court held that Rooker-Feldman applied here
because it was clear that the source of RLR’s injury was the state court’s Order.
II
For the necessary context, we start with the somewhat troubled history of the
Rooker-Feldman doctrine. Federal courts’ jurisdiction “is confined within such limits as
Congress sees fit to prescribe.” The Francis Wright, 105 U.S. (15 Otto) 381, 385 (1881); accord
Keene Corp. v. United States, 508 U.S. 200, 207 (1993). One such limit is hidden in 28 U.S.C.
§ 1257’s positive statement that “[f]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a
State . . . may be reviewed by the Supreme Court.” If the Supreme Court can review “final
judgments” from state courts of last resort, then lower federal courts can’t. See Kovacic v.
Cuyahoga Cnty. Dep’t of Child. and Fam. Servs., 606 F.3d 301, 309 (6th Cir. 2010). That
negative inference is called the Rooker-Feldman doctrine. See Rooker v.