No. 20-6375 RLR Investments, LLC v. City of Pigeon Forge, Tenn. Page 2
[…] Rooker-Feldman ‘far beyond the contours of the Rooker and Feldman cases,”’ Lance, 546 U.S.
at 464 (quoting Exxon, 544 U.S. at 283), and creates a circuit split by incorrectly holding that
“[u]nder Rooker-Feldman—even after Exxon—federal district courts don’t have jurisdiction over
appeals of interlocutory state-court orders,” Maj. Op. at 19. However, Exxon and Lance require
that this Court overrule Pieper and hold that the Rooker-Feldman doctrine does not apply to
nonfinal state court interlocutory orders.
As explained above, § 1257 provides that only the Supreme Court has appellate
jurisdiction over “[f]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a
decision could be had.” 28 U.S.C. § 1257. From the negative implication of § 1257—that lower
federal courts lack appellate jurisdiction over such final judgments—the Rooker-Feldman
doctrine was birthed. By its terms, however, Rooker-Feldman cannot apply to interlocutory
orders.