No. 20-6375 RLR Investments, LLC v. City of Pigeon Forge, Tenn. Page 2
[…] seeking review and rejection of that judgment.” Id. at 284, 291 (emphasis added).
One year later, in Lance, the Supreme Court reiterated “the narrowness of the
Rooker-Feldman rule.” 546 U.S. at 464. The Court also retold the origins of the doctrine: “This
Court is vested, under 28 U.S.C. § 1257, with jurisdiction over appeals from final state-court
judgments. We have held that this grant of jurisdiction is exclusive: ‘Review of such judgments
may be had only in this Court.”’ Id. at 463 (quoting Feldman, 460 U.S. at 482). Significantly, as
the Rooker-Feldman doctrine stems from § 1257’s exclusive grant of jurisdiction to the Supreme
Court over appeals from “[f]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in
which a decision could be had,” 28 U.S.C. § 1257, the Lance Court explained that “under what
has come to be known as the Rooker-Feldman doctrine, lower federal courts are precluded from
exercising appellate jurisdiction over final state-court judgments,” Lance, 546 U.S. at 463
(emphasis added); see also Skinner v.