No. 20-6375 RLR Investments, LLC v. City of Pigeon Forge, Tenn. Page 2
[…] Braverman, 451 F.3d 382, 391 (6th
Cir. 2006). One scholar noted that, although the Supreme Court had applied the doctrine only
twice, between 1992 and 1999, the lower federal courts invoked the Rooker-Feldman doctrine to
dismiss about five hundred cases. See Susan Bandes, The Rooker-Feldman Doctrine: Evaluating
Its Jurisdictional Status, 74 Notre Dame L. Rev. 1175, 1175 (1999) (citing Suzanna Sherry,
Judicial Federalism in the Trenches: The Rooker-Feldman Doctrine in Action, 74 Notre Dame
L. Rev. 1085 (1999)).
In line with this trend, although § 1257—the source of the Rooker-Feldman doctrine—
relates to “[f]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a
decision could be had,” 28 U.S.C. § 1257, and Rooker and Feldman dealt, respectively, with
final judgments from the highest courts in Indiana and the District of Columbia, “the majority of
circuits,” including this one, extended the Rooker-Feldman doctrine to include “interlocutory