In re A.R. et al., Persons B309682
[…] under the supervision of a social worker. Accordingly, she has
not shown the juvenile court abused its discretion in making its
dependency findings.
Mother nonetheless insists a “child cannot be found a
‘dependent’ of the state” “[u]nless [the] child is placed in foster
care.” A juvenile court may declare a child a dependent without
placing him or her in foster care.9
9 (See Destiny D., supra, 15 Cal.App.5th at p. 207, fn. 8
[noting that a juvenile court has the authority to “permit[ ] a
parent or guardian to retain custody of a dependent child subject
to its supervision”]; § 364, subd. (a) [prescribing procedures that
govern when “an order is made placing a child under the
supervision of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 300 and . . .
the child is not removed from the physical custody of his or her
parent or guardian . . . .”]; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.695(a)(5)
[“At the disposition hearing, the court may: [¶] . . . [¶] . . .
Declare dependency, permit the child to remain at home, and
order that services be provided.”].)
12
In sum, mother has failed to satisfy her burden of showing