In re A.R. CA2/1
[…] Accordingly, she has not shown the juvenile court abused its discretion in making its dependency findings. Mother nonetheless insists a “child cannot be found a ‘dependent’ of the state” “[u]nless [the] child is placed in foster care.” A juvenile court may declare a child a dependent without placing him or her in foster care.9 9 (See Destiny D., supra, 15 Cal.App.5th at p. 207, fn. 8 [noting that a juvenile court has the authority to “permit[ ] a parent or guardian to retain custody of a dependent child subject to its supervision”]; § 364, subd. (a) [prescribing procedures that govern when “an order is made placing a child under the supervision of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 300 and . . . the child is not removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian . . . .”]; Cal.