Filed 7/14/21 Community Rebuild Partners v. Chanin CA2/5
[…] Cal.App.4th 283, 288–289.)
Sellers’ third amended unlawful detainer complaint alleged
that buyers continued in possession of the property after the
expiration of the six-month term of the interim occupancy
agreement. They therefore sought recovery of possession under
Code of Civil Procedure section 1161, subdivision 1.9 That
section makes the continuation of a tenant’s possession after
expiration of the term a form of unlawful detainer for which the
landlord may recover possession in summary proceedings.
(Fisher v. City of Berkley (1984) 37 Cal.3d 644, 706.)
9 Code of Civil Procedure section 1161 provides, in pertinent
part: “A tenant of real property, for a term less than life . . . is
guilty of unlawful detainer: [¶] 1. When the tenant continues in
possession, in person or by subtenant, of the property, or any part
thereof, after the expiration of the term for which it is let to the
tenant . . . .”
17
Thus, to prevail on their cause of action for unlawful
detainer, sellers were required to show that: (1) buyers were
tenants under a fixed-term lease; (2) the lease had expired; and
(3) buyers were holding over.
3. Rules of Contract Interpretation