Briley v. City of West Covina
[…] The City argued in its brief that no exception to the exhaustion requirement applied. 3 Code of Civil Procedure section 597 provides for the separate trial of any defense “not involving the merits of the plaintiff’s cause of action but constituting a bar or ground of abatement to the prosecution thereof . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 597.) 10 Following a hearing, the trial court concluded that Briley was excused from pursuing an appeal to the HR Commission.