Public Employees Legal and Oshea V. Orchid; Benedon
[…] pursue an appeal to the HR Commission, contending, inter
alia, that: (1) the procedure was inadequate because the
commission lacked authority to consider his retaliation
claims; (2) the procedure violated the requirements of due
process because the ultimate decisionmakers, Whithorn and
Freeland, were biased against Briley, and because the
commission’s counsel had a conflict of interest; and (3) for
essentially the same reasons, pursuing the procedure would
have been futile. The City argued in its brief that no
exception to the exhaustion requirement applied.
3 Code of Civil Procedure section 597 provides for the
separate trial of any defense “not involving the merits of the
plaintiff’s cause of action but constituting a bar or ground of
abatement to the prosecution thereof . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 597.)
10
Following a hearing, the trial court concluded that
Briley was excused from pursuing an appeal to the HR
Commission. The court found that the procedure would have
been futile because the ultimate decisionmakers, Whithorn