STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. HASSAN A. MUHAMMAD (18-06-0934 AND 18-06-0935, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Roth, 95 N.J. 334, 364-65 (1984)).] "While the sentence imposed must be a lawful one, the court's decision to impose a sentence in accordance with the plea agreement should be given great respect, since a 'presumption of reasonableness . . . attaches to criminal 18 A-3017-18 sentences imposed on plea bargain defendants.'" State v. S.C., 289 N.J. Super. 61, 71 (App. Div. 1996) (quoting State v. Sainz, 107 N.J. 283, 294 (1987)). Here, the judge found aggravating factors three, six, and nine, which defendant does not dispute. See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3) ("[t]he risk that . . . defendant will commit another offense"); N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6) ("[t]he extent of . . . defendant's prior criminal record and the seriousness of the offenses of which he has been convicted"); and N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9) ("[t]he need for deterring . . . defendant and others from violating the law").