STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. HASSAN A. MUHAMMAD (18-06-0934 AND 18-06-0935, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] The judge also determined there were no mitigating factors but sentenced defendant in accordance with the plea agreement despite the overwhelming aggravating factors. Defendant asserts the judge erred in not considering his drug addiction and childcare responsibilities to support mitigating factors four and eleven. See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(4) ("[t]here were substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant's conduct, though failing to establish a defense"); N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(11) ("[t]he imprisonment of the defendant would entail excessive hardship to the defendant or the defendant's dependents"). However, the judge considered defendant's "substance abuse issue," and his indication that "he last used the day before th[e] incident" but did not find 19 A-3017-18 that it rose to the level of a statutory mitigating factor. See State v.