SHEPPARD v. GENEVA ROCK
[…] omitted).
By contrast, specific damages ―measure harm that is ‗considered
more finite, measureable, and economic because [it is] more easily
calculated‘ in specific dollar amounts.‖ Id. ¶ 35 (alteration in
original) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). ―In
other words, specific (or ‗economic‘) damages are ‗hard amounts
[that are] subject to careful calculation‘ such as the cost of ‗medical
and other necessary care‘ or a decrease in ‗earning ability.‘‖ Id.
(alteration in original) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks
omitted).
6 Utah Code section 31A-22-309(1)(a) states:
A person who has or is required to have direct benefit
coverage under a policy which includes personal injury
protection may not maintain a cause of action for
general damages arising out of personal injuries
alleged to have been caused by an automobile accident,
except where the person has sustained one or more of
the following:
(continued . . .)
5
SHEPPARD v. GENEVA ROCK
Opinion of the Court
¶20 Sheppard argued that she met the PIP statute‘s
requirements in two ways. She pointed to testimony concerning the
medical bills she had incurred—bills that far exceeded the $3,000
that the PIP statute requires.