[Cite as Mitchell v. Mansfield, 2021-Ohio-2421.]
[…] the removal and repair of insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective
buildings or other structures under this section or section 715.261 of the
Revised Code.
{¶ 36} R.C. 715.261 entitles municipal corporations to collect the costs of
abatement activities which includes "[r]emoving, repairing, or securing insecure, unsafe,
structurally defective, abandoned, deserted, or open and vacant buildings or other
Richland County, Case No. 2020 CA 0067 12
structures" and "[a]batement of any nuisance by a municipal corporation or its agent
pursuant to division (E) of this section." R.C. 715.26(B) codifies the due process and
notice requirements needed for "the removal and repair of insecure, unsafe, or structurally
defective buildings or other structures under this section or section 715.261 of the
Revised Code." Appellee's building code ordinances can be found at Part Thirteen of the
Codified Ordinances of Mansfield, Ohio.
{¶ 37} Appellee followed all the applicable statutes and ordinances. Appellant's
property was not "taken" as she still owns the property. The structure on the property