Raffi Muschegian v. Kristina Maria Esparza
[…] Additionally, plaintiff testified that the twins began Early On in September 2019, so they were already in the process of developing a school record in plaintiff’s care, despite their tender ages. The trial court’s finding that this factor favored plaintiff was not against the great weight of the evidence. Factor (j) addresses “[t]he willingness and ability of each of the parties to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent or the child and the parents.” MCL 722.23(j). However, MCL 722.23(j) further provides that “[a] court may not consider negatively for the purpose of this factor any reasonable action taken by a parent to protect a child or that parent from sexual assault or domestic violence by the child’s other parent.” The trial court noted each party’s testimony about not speaking poorly of the other in front of the twins, as well as plaintiff’s self-professed commitment to ensuring the twins had a loving relationship with defendant.