Anesh Gupta v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] And second, the action must be one by which rights or obligations have been determined, or from which legal consequences will flow.” Canal A Media Holding, LLC v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigr. Servs., 964 F.3d 1250, 1255 (11th Cir. 2020) (quoting U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs v. Hawkes Co., 578 U.S. ----, 136 S.Ct. 1807, 1813 (2016)). A U.S. citizen can petition for a visa for her spouse by submitting Form I-130 to the Citizenship and Immigration Service. 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a). The spouse then files a Form I-485 to adjust his immigration status. 8 C.F.R. § 245.2. If the government denies the spouse’s application for adjustment of status, the spouse may renew his application during removal proceedings. 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii) (“[T]he applicant, if not an arriving alien, retains the right to renew his or her application in proceedings under” removal proceedings.). But if the government instead denies the visa petition, then the government has issued a final decision because the immigration judge has no authority to alter it. Canal A Media Holding, LLC v.