State v. Roy H. Kuhlmann
[…] State v. Erwin, 2011 VT 41, ¶ 17, 189 Vt. 502, 26 A.3d 1. That is, “a court should move for acquittal only when the record reveals that the evidence is so tenuous that a conviction would be unconscionable.” Id. (quotation omitted). The record here does not meet either standard. ¶ 28. Defendant was charged with knowingly restraining the complainant. See 13 V.S.A. § 2406(a)(3) (“A person commits the crime of unlawful restraint in the second degree if the person . . . knowingly restrains another person.”). Restrain “means to restrict substantially the movement of another person without the person’s consent or other lawful authority by,” among other things, “confining the restrained person for a substantial period.”