State v. Roy H. Kuhlmann
[…] II. Obstruction of Justice ¶ 21. We turn next to defendant’s claim that he was wrongfully convicted of obstruction of justice. Defendant was charged with violating 13 V.S.A. § 3015, which provides in relevant part: “Whoever . . . corruptly or by threats or force or by any threatening letter or communication, obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede the due administration of justice, shall be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than $5,000.00, or both.” Specifically, the State charged that defendant endeavored by threatening communication to obstruct the due administration of justice when he told the complainant to tell the troopers that nothing was wrong. ¶ 22. Defendant’s primary argument on appeal is that his statements to the complainant