State v. Roy H. Kuhlmann
[…] This case is therefore unlike Fanger, in which the defendant’s contemporaneous statements to the tenant and forcible entry created a reasonable inference that he knew he was entering without permission. 164 Vt. at 53-54, 665 A.2d at 38-39. ¶ 20. Moreover, even assuming that defendant’s subsequent misrepresentations about his whereabouts effectively revoked the complainant’s consent to his presence in the house, as the State suggested below, our unlawful-trespass statute does not criminalize remaining in a house 8 without permission—only entry. See 13 V.S.A. § 3705(d) (“A person who enters a dwelling house, whether or not a person is actually present, knowing that he or she is not licensed or privileged to do so shall be imprisoned for not more than three years or fined not more than $2,000.00, or both.”).2 Without evidence that defendant subjectively knew at the time he entered the house that he did not have permission to be there, the State cannot support the conviction and it must be reversed.