State v. Roy H. Kuhlmann
[…] This appeal followed. 1 Prior to trial, defendant unsuccessfully moved to dismiss the unlawful-restraint charge. He did not renew this motion at trial. 4 I. Unlawful Trespass ¶ 10. On appeal, defendant first argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal on the unlawful-trespass charge because there was insufficient evidence to show that defendant knew he did not have permission to enter the dwelling. We agree that the record does not support this conviction, and reverse. ¶ 11. Defendant was charged with violating 13 V.S.A. § 3705(d), which provides: “A person who enters a dwelling house, whether or not a person is actually present, knowing that he or she is not licensed or privileged to do so shall be imprisoned for not more than three years or fined not more than $2,000.00, or both.” Defendant moved for judgment of acquittal after the State finished presenting its evidence, arguing that the record showed he had permission to enter the dwelling.