United States Court of Appeals
[…] forth in either the POMS or HALLEX manuals, except insofar as the
manuals specify that individuals must submit their own fee requests
and that payments may be made only to individuals. Rather, the
rule arises from the SSA's practice of requiring fee waivers for
new government employees with pending fee requests. In its brief
to this court, the SSA cited as support for the practice -- in
addition to the two ethics statutes discussed above -- two sections
of a regulation titled "Rules of conduct and standards of
responsibility for representatives." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1740. One
cited section, (b)(3)(iv), states, inter alia, that
representatives have a duty to "[o]nly withdraw representation at
a time and in a manner that does not disrupt the processing or
adjudication of a claim." The other section, (b)(8), requires
representatives to disclose to the agency when they "ha[ve] been
disqualified from participating in or appearing before any Federal
program or agency." Neither provision addresses the obligation to
forgo fees.
- 39 -
(B) at a time when such person is an