United States Court of Appeals
[…] for their services. See 42 U.S.C. § 406(a)(1). In some
circumstances, attorneys also are eligible for fees despite the
SSA's rejection of their clients' benefits claims. See 20 C.F.R.
§ 404.1725(b)(2); see also Gisbrecht v. Barnhart, 535 U.S. 789,
794-95 (2002) (noting the fees mandate for favorable
determinations and the regulatory provision permitting fees "if
the benefits claimant was unsuccessful"). With exceptions not
relevant here, attorneys are required to obtain SSA authorization
to collect fees for their work on behalf of claimants in agency
proceedings. See 42 U.S.C. § 406(a)(1) (stating that the
Commissioner of Social Security shall "fix . . . a reasonable fee
to compensate" attorneys for representing claimants who are
awarded benefits); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1720(b)(1) (stating that a
"representative must file a written request with [the SSA] before
he or she may charge or receive a fee for his or her services").
If attorneys serving as representatives follow
prescribed procedures, the SSA will directly pay at least a portion
of the authorized fees from funds it withholds for that purpose
from claimants' past-due benefits. See 42 U.S.C. § 406(a)(4)
- 6 -
(providing for certification of an attorney's fee from a claimant's
past-due benefits); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1720(b)(4) (stating that,
subject to requirements specified elsewhere, the agency "will pay
the authorized fee, or a part of the authorized fee, directly to
the attorney . . . out of the past-due benefits"). Pursuant to
statute, the maximum amount of fees that the SSA may pay from
withheld funds is 25 percent of the past-due benefits. 42 U.S.C.
§ 406(a)(4).4 The procedures challenged by M&N primarily concern
the payments drawn from the withheld past-due benefits.