Rawnda Draper, Mark Scott, Megan Scott, Jeremy Fenceroy, and Bradley Herbert v. City of Arlington, Texas, and W. Jeff Williams, Mayor of the City of Arlington
[…] they lack standing. We thus overrule the Homeowners’ second issue.
C. The Homeowners’ Equal-Protection Claim
The Homeowners argue in their third issue that they are likely to prevail on
their claim that as applied to them, the Zoning Ordinance and the STR Ordinance
violate their equal-protection rights under the Texas Constitution by treating STR
renters and landlords differently from those in long-term rental situations without
compelling evidence justifying this “disparate treatment.” See Tex. Const. art. I,
§ 3 (“All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man,
or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in
consideration of public services.”). The Homeowners assert that both ordinances treat
short-term and long-term rental activity differently “by restraining and even
19
In their briefing on this issue, the Homeowners rely on the Zaatari opinion’s
analysis of the Austin STR owners’ assembly-clause challenge to the Austin STR