Rawnda Draper, Mark Scott, Megan Scott, Jeremy Fenceroy, and Bradley Herbert v. City of Arlington, Texas, and W. Jeff Williams, Mayor of the City of Arlington
[…] law in support of its temporary-injunction ruling, we must uphold the trial court’s
order on any legal theory that the record supports. Davis, 571 S.W.2d at 862; Henry F.
Coffeen III Mgmt., Inc. v. Musgrave, No. 02-16-00070-CV, 2016 WL 6277375, at *2 (Tex.
App.—Fort Worth Oct. 27, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.).
III. Discussion
A. The Homeowners’ Due-Course-of-Law Claim
In the Homeowners’ first issue, they argue that they are likely to prevail on
their request for a declaration that as applied to them, the Zoning Ordinance violates
their substantive-due-course-of-law rights under Article 1, Section 19 of the Texas
Constitution because (1) the Homeowners have a vested right to lease their property
10
and (2) the Zoning Ordinance is not rationally related to a legitimate governmental
interest. 7 See Tex. Const. art. I, § 19 (“No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life,
liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by
the due course of the law of the land.”). The Homeowners pleaded that the City’s
claimed “legitimate interest in establishing noise and occupancy regulations . . . simply
does not justify the wholesale elimination of [the Homeowners’] right to rent their