Rawnda Draper, Mark Scott, Megan Scott, Jeremy Fenceroy, and Bradley Herbert v. City of Arlington, Texas, and W. Jeff Williams, Mayor of the City of Arlington
[…] We thus overrule the Homeowners’ second issue. C. The Homeowners’ Equal-Protection Claim The Homeowners argue in their third issue that they are likely to prevail on their claim that as applied to them, the Zoning Ordinance and the STR Ordinance violate their equal-protection rights under the Texas Constitution by treating STR renters and landlords differently from those in long-term rental situations without compelling evidence justifying this “disparate treatment.” See Tex. Const. art. I, § 3 (“All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.”).