no pet. h.) (mem. op.); San Jacinto River Auth. v. Ogletree, 594 S.W.3d 833 (Tex. App.—Houston
[…] materially identical to those presented in the property owners’ petition in Ray. See
id. at *3-4. Thus, just as we held in Ray, the only claim asserted in Lewis’s original
petition, construed liberally, is a constitutional inverse condemnation claim. See id.
at *3-5.
7
B. Lewis pleaded a statutory takings claim in his first amended petition, but
is the amended petition void?
In his first amended petition, Lewis explicitly sought a determination that a
taking had occurred under Government Code chapter 2007. After detailing his
constitutional takings claim, he alleged:
Under Section 2007.021 of the Texas Government Code, a “private real
property owner may bring suit . . . to determine whether the
governmental action of a political subdivision results in a taking under
this chapter.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 2007.021. A judgment in favor of a
property owner that determines that a taking has occurred “shall include
a fact finding that determines the monetary damages suffered by the
private real property owner as a result of the taking.” Id. § 2007.024(b).