no pet. h.) (mem. op.); San Jacinto River Auth. v. Ogletree, 594 S.W.3d 833 (Tex. App.—Houston
[…] number of reasons, including that: (1) Harris County civil courts at law have
exclusive jurisdiction over constitutional inverse condemnation claims; and
(2) Lewis’s chapter 2007 statutory takings claim was time-barred.
Lewis non-suited his constitutional inverse condemnation claim. Thus, the
focus of the jurisdictional inquiry became whether the trial court had subject matter
jurisdiction over Lewis’s chapter 2007 statutory takings claim. On this point, SJRA
invoked chapter 2007’s filing deadline applicable to suits against political
subdivisions. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2007.021(b). That subsection states: “A suit
under this subchapter must be filed not later than the 180th day after the private real
property owner knew or should have known that the governmental action restricted
or limited the owner’s right in the private real property.” Id. SJRA argued that
Lewis’s original petition, though filed before the 180-day deadline in section
2007.021(b), did not state a claim under chapter 2007 but rather alleged only a
constitutional inverse condemnation claim over which Harris County district courts
lack jurisdiction.