no pet. h.) (mem. op.); San Jacinto River Auth. v. Ogletree, 594 S.W.3d 833 (Tex. App.—Houston
[…] Lewis first asserted his statutory takings claim when he filed his amended
petition on February 28, 2019, which was more than 180 days after he knew or
should have known that SJRA’s actions during and in the immediate aftermath of
Hurricane Harvey restricted or limited his right to his property. See Tex. Gov’t Code
§ 2007.021(b). Lewis contends, however, that his amended petition “relates back”
to his original petition, which he filed within the 180-day time period mandated by
chapter 2007.
12
Texas’s “relation back” doctrine emanates from Civil Practice and Remedies
Code section 16.068, which provides:
If a filed pleading relates to a cause of action, cross action,
counterclaim, or defense that is not subject to a plea of limitation when
the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment or supplement to the
pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is not
subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement is
wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.068.
Jurisdictional defects present at a suit’s inception, however, cannot be waived
or cured by the relation-back doctrine. See Heckman v. Williamson County, 369
S.W.3d 137, 164 (Tex. 2012) (“By its terms, however, ‘relation back’ is not available